DGA Awards 2017, nomination: guidano American Crime Story, Veep e Silicon Valley

DGA Awards 2017: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Veep e Silicon Valley i più nominati.

the-people-v-o-j-simpson-american-crime-story-from-the-ashes-of-tragedy.jpg

DGA Awards 2017 - Il sindacato dei registi americani ha annunciato i nominati ai sessantanovesimi Director Guild of America Awards. HBO, vincitore incontrastato delle tre categorie seriali lo scorso anno con Game of Thrones (Serie drammatica), Veep (Serie comedy) e Bessie (Film Tv), quest'anno potrebbe vedere il suo bottino dimezzato, complice la qualitativa rosa dei nominati.

HBO dovrebbe farcela nella categoria comedy, perché conta quattro nomination su cinque, due di Veep e due di Silicon Valley, ma i suoi piani potrebbero essere rovinati da Atlanta (FX), fresca trionfatrice ai Golden Globe 2017.

Tra i drammatici le due serie HBO Game of Thrones e Westworld sfidano due episodi di American Crime Story e la rookie Stranger Things. Tutto può succedere.

Tra i film tv e le miniserie i due prodotti HBO All the way e The Night of devono fare i conti con i due live di NBC e FOX, Hairspray Live! e Grease Live!, e la chiacchieratissima Madoff (ABC).

Premiati di sicuro saranno Ridley Scott (premio alla carriera), Jay Roth, Thomas Schlamme e Marie Cantin (premi speciali).

La serata evento, che decreterà i vincitori e di conseguenza che confermerà/smentirà lo strapotere HBO nei premi tecnici, si terrà il 4 febbraio al Beverly Hilton di Los Angeles.

SERIE DRAMMATICHE


Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

THE DUFFER BROTHERS

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson
Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones
Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

RYAN MURPHY

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis

Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

JONATHAN NOLAN

Directorial Team
Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle
First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi
Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt

Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

JOHN SINGLETON

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw
Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

SERIE COMEDY


Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

ALEC BERG

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski
Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

DONALD GLOVER

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge Hampton
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

MIKE JUDGE

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
First Assistant Director: James “Billy” Burton
Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher
Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

BECKY MARTIN

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

DALE STERN

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman

FILM TV E MINISERIE


Madoff (ABC)

RAYMOND DE FELITTA

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach
First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar
Second Assistant Director: David Fischer
Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair
Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

Grease Live! (Fox)

THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns
Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood
Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

KENNY LEON (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox Barker
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

All the Way (HBO)

JAY ROACH

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
First Assistant Director: Josh King
Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

STEVEN ZAILLIAN

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton
First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez
Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine
Location Manager: Shane Haden

Variety/News/Talk/Sports


Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

PAUL G. CASEY

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

NORA GERARD

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips Friedman
Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

JIM HOSKINSON

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Manager: Mark McKenna
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

DON ROY KING

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

PAUL PENNOLINO

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick
Stage Manager: Laura Mack

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Speciali


Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)

JERRY FOLEY

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Randi Grossack
Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss


The Late Late Show with James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

TIM MANCINELLI

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin
Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

LINDA MENDOZA

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

PAUL MYERS
The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

GLENN WEISS

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman

Reality


Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

KEN FUCHS

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Wilcox Barker
Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

JOHN GONZALEZ

Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Jeff Buda
STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

BRIAN SMITH

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison Moore, David Charles
Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski
American Grit, “The Finale Over the Falls” (Fox)

J. RUPERT THOMPSON

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: David Charles
Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher
The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Programmi per bambini


The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

LIZ ALLEN

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne
First Assistant Director: Michael Williams
Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

ALETHEA JONES

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear
Second Assistant Director: David Berke
Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook
A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

MICHAEL LEMBECK
An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

TINA MABRY

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato
Second Assistant Director: David Berke
Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross
Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

JOHN SCHULTZ

DOCUMENTARY


The Eagle Huntress

OTTO BELL
Sony Pictures Classics

O.J.: Made in America
EZRA EDELMAN
ESPN Films

Weiner
JOSH KRIEGMAN & ELYSE STEINBERG
Sundance Selects

I Am Not Your Negro
RAOUL PECK
Magnolia Pictures

Life, Animated
ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS
The Orchard

 

  • shares
  • +1
  • Mail